Skip to main content

FLC-1001 Copy ID to clipboard

Singlemode Fiber Optic Launch Box, 1000 m, SC/UPC-LC/UPC

Coming Soon!

Designed with unique compact housing and 1000 meters of fiber, this launch cable is perfect for eliminating dead zones in reflectometric tests using an OTDR. This launch cable also features the following:

  • Compact housing and shoulder strap make this perfect for on-the-go use
  • Terminated with an SC/UPC connector on one side and an LC/UPC connector on the other side for versatility
  • Polishing types are color coded for quick and easy identification of the launch cable
  • Convenient magnet on bottom of housing allows for quick and easy mounting to fiber racks
  • 3281 ft (1000 m) length of fiber is perfect for most OTDR testing applications

Specifications

Connector Types

SC/UPC, LC/UPC

Input/Output Length

4.9 ft (1.5 m)

Max Insertion Loss @ 1310 nm

≤ 0.35 dB/km

Max Insertion Loss @ 1550 nm

≤ 0.22 dB/km

Max Insertion Loss @ 800 nm

≤ 2.50 dB/km

Max Insertion Loss @ 1300 nm

≤ 0.70 dB/km

SM Connector Insertion Loss

≤ 0.1 dB

MM Connector Insertion Loss

≤ 0.15 dB

Return Loss

RL ≥ 65 dB (APC); RL ≥ 55 dB (UPC)

Length 3281 ft (1000 m)(8333.74cm)
Weight 0 lb (0 g)
UPC # 810053351871