Skip to main content

FLS-50 Copy ID to clipboard

Optical Light Source with FC/LC/SC Adapters for PC/UPC Connectors

Where to buy

Designed to provide either 1310 nm or 1550 nm wavelengths, this optical light source is the perfect tool for providing a stable light source for single mode fiber measurements. This optical light source features the following:

  • Includes FC, SC, and LC adapters to directly connect to UPC/PC FC, SC, and LC fiber connectors
  • Includes FC, SC, and LC adapters to directly connect to UPC/PC FC, SC, and LC fiber connectors
  • Highly stable output power and wavelengths
  • Has four different modulation outputs (CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz) at 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths
  • Flush button design makes it easy to use and prevents dust from entering the unit
  • Shatter-resistant sleeve protects the light source from falls or other damage
  • Backlit LCD screen provides a clear display, ideal for dark places

Includes:

  • Fiber Optic Light Source
  • FC Adapter
  • LC Adapter
  • SC Adapter
  • (2) Cleaning Swabs
  • (3) AA Batteries (required for operation)
  • Storage Pouch

Specifications

Connector Types

1.25 mm LC and 2.5 mm FC/SC

Wavelengths (nm)

1310, 1550

Typical Output Power

-7 dBm

Output Stability

± 0.05 dB / 15 min or ± 0.1 dB / 8 hr

Operating Temperature

-10 ± 60°C

Spectral Width

≤ 10 nm

Modulation Frequencies

CW / 270 Hz / 1 kHz / 2 kHz

Battery Type

(3) AA 1.5V alkaline batteries

Storage Temperature

-25 ± 70°C

Dimensions

7" x 3 3/16" x 1 1/4" (17.78 cm x 8.10 cm x 3.18 cm)

Weight

0.902 lb (409 g)

UPC No.

811490018655