Skip to main content

FPL-5050 Copy ID to clipboard

Fiber Power Meter & Optical Light Source Kit (-50 to +26 dBm, single-mode)

This tool kit provides everything you need to measure power and provide a stable light source for fiber optic cable testing. The FPL-5050 Fiber Power Meter & Optical Light Source Kit (-50 to +26 dBm, single-mode) includes:

  • The FPM-50A Fiber Optic Power Meter to measure wavelengths from 800-1650 nm, with a mere 0.01 dB resolution
    • Measures 6 preset calibrated wavelengths with high precision to determine absolute or relative power
    • Includes FC/SC adapters for APC/PC/UPC connectors and an LC adapter for PC/UPC connectors only
  • The FLS-50 Fiber Optic Light Source to provide either 1310 nm or 1550 nm wavelengths for a stable light source for single-mode fiber measurements
    • Has four different modulation outputs (CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz) at 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths
    • Includes FC, SC, and LC adapters to directly connect to UPC/PC FC, SC, and LC fiber connectors
  • A FREE BAG! The H-22 Rugged Carrying Case with Straps ($35 value)!
  • Nylon Carry Case (FPM-50A)
  • Protective Cover (FPM-50A)
  • Storage Pouch (FLS-50)
  • With both the FPM-50A and FLS-50
    • Instruction Manuals 
    • (3) AA Batteries each (required for operation) 
    • (2) Cleaning Swabs each
    • FC Adapter, LC Adapter, and SC Adapters

Set variation:

Model: Fiber Power Meter & Optical Light Source Kit (-50 to +26 dBm, single-mode)

Kit Includes

Specifications

Connector Types

FC, SC (APC/PC/UPC) & LC (PC/UPC)

Power Meter Wavelengths

850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650

Light Source Wavelengths

1310, 1550

Power Measurement Range

-50 dBm to +26 dBm

UPC #

810053350492